TROPHIES

HAYDN WOOD TROPHY for the highest mark of any Colne Valley Entrant

KIRKLEES LEISURE SERVICES TROPHY for the highest mark of the Festival

COLNE VALLEY GUARDIAN TROPHY for the highest mark in the Vocal Classes

COLNE VALLEY UDC TROPHY for the highest mark in the Orchestral String Classes

*HAROLD V CRABTREE TROPHY for the highest mark in the Piano Classes

ROBERT CLARKE TROPHY for the highest mark in the Woodwind Classes

S S POGSON TROPHY for the highest mark in the Brass Instrumental Classes

FRANK WILLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY for the highest mark in the Junior Violin Classes

MURIEL J HIRST MEMORIAL TROPHY for the highest mark in the junior piano classes.

THE LEWISHAM PLAQUE Presented in memory of Mrs Bessie Kewley for the highest mark in the Ensemble Classes

COLNE VALLEY MUSIC CENTRE TROPHY for the highest mark of any Colne Valley Music Centre entrant

*THE JOHN S IREDALE MEMORIAL SHIELD For the winner of the 15 yrs and under Brass Solo

LOUISE ORESCHNICK TROPHY for the winner of the Girls Vocal Solo Under 14 Class

*FRANK ARMITAGE TROPHY for the winner of the Brass Solo Class 11 years and under

THE BETH SHARP TROPHY For the highest mark in the 10yrs & under String Solo Class, 10 yrs & under

BILLY STUTT MEMORIAL TROPHY for the winner of the Woodwind Solo Class 15 years and under

THE ROY FIRTH TROPHY For the winner of the Classical Vocal Solo Class

THE COLNE VALLEY LIONS SCROLL for the highest mark in the Solo Recorder Classes

THE BARRY AND AUDREY KIRKUP MEMORIAL TROPHY for the winner of the 16 yrs & under Strings Class

THE MILNES MEMORIAL TROPHY for the highest mark in the Solo Guitar Classes

DALTON GUITAR ENSEMBLE TROPHY for the highest mark in the Junior Ensemble Classes

THE RICHMOND TROPHY For the highest mark in the Piano Duet Classes

THE SWIFT SALVER for the winner of ‘Songs from the Shows’ 15—21 years class

*THE DOROTHY IREDALE MEMORIAL AWARD for the winner of ‘Songs from the Shows’ 14 yrs and under class

THE MAXINE TAYLOR TROPHY For the most promising singer (ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE)

THE HUDDERSFIELD CHORAL SOCIETY JUNIOR CHOIR TROPHY For the highest mark in the Choir Classes

THE POGSON BRAY TROPHY For the winner of the Brass Quartet Class

EDITH CHESCOE MEMORIAL TROPHY for the winner of the Boys Vocal Class

* Trophies marked thus carry an extra monetary prize

All trophies must be signed for before they are handed over.    

Any trophy not collected at the Prizewinners’ Concert must be collected from the Secretary at an agreed date and signed for.  

Trophies must be engraved with the prizewinner’s name at their own expense AT BALLCRAFT, (ENGRAVERS) LTD., ALMONDBURY before they are handed back for the next Festival.

.

 

.